Versions Compared

Key

  • This line was added.
  • This line was removed.
  • Formatting was changed.

Q64. Should pilot light emissions be included in greenhouse gas emissions reported in subpart C of Part 98?

A64. No.  Section §98.30(d) exempts pilot lights from reporting under subpart C.  A pilot light is a small auxiliary flame that ignites the burner of a combustion device when the control valve opens.  Note that neither this nor the flare exemption specified at §98.30(b)(4) apply outside of subpart C.  Reporters should follow other subpart specific instructions on calculating pilot light and/or flare emissions (from pilot fuel and/or process material), as appropriate. (See §98.30(b)(4) and §98.30(d).)

 


Show If
special@authenticated

Footer / References Bar which is Visible to the public

Panel

Updated on on 

Page info
modified-date
modified-date
dateformatdd/MM/YY HH:mm

Wiki Markup
{show-to:group=confluence-Users}{_}Footer / References Bar which is Visible to the public{_}{show-to}

...

Show If
special@authenticated
Info

Source: This question and answer was derived from a Legacy FAQ, revised by M. Hannan, 1/30/2013.

...

Approval

...

/

...

Publishing

...

History:

...

Version 2,

...

approved

...

by

...

L.

...

Grogan-McCulloch,

...

2/13/2013

...

.

Expiration:

...

 

none

Relevant Subpart: Subpart C


History Panel For Internal Use - Not Visible to the Public



This web site is maintained by a contractor to the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (RY2019.R.01)