Skip to end of metadata
Go to start of metadata

Q64. Should pilot light emissions be included in greenhouse gas emissions reported in subpart C of Part 98?

A64. No.  Section §98.30(d) exempts pilot lights from reporting under subpart C.  A pilot light is a small auxiliary flame that ignites the burner of a combustion device when the control valve opens.  Note that neither this nor the flare exemption specified at §98.30(b)(4) apply outside of subpart C.  Reporters should follow other subpart specific instructions on calculating pilot light and/or flare emissions (from pilot fuel and/or process material), as appropriate. (See §98.30(b)(4) and §98.30(d).)


Updated on 



This web site is maintained by a contractor to the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (RY2019.R.01)