FAQs > Rule Subparts > Subpart MM. Suppliers of Petroleum Products > Q170. Does the rule require reporting for import shipments into a specified U.S. territory from another U.S. location, and export shipments from a specified U.S. territory to another U.S. location?
Skip to end of metadata
Go to start of metadata

Q170. Does the rule require reporting for import shipments into a specified U.S. territory from another U.S. location, and export shipments from a specified U.S. territory to another U.S. location?

A170.  No. Shipments into a U.S. territory from another U.S. location are not covered by the rule. For example, an exporter would not have to report or include in its applicability calculations any shipments of product from Texas to Guam because by definition the transfer of product would not proceed from the U.S. to another country. For the definitions of import and export please see 40 CFR 98.6 Definitions.


Updated on

This web site is maintained by a contractor to the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (RY2018.R.02)