Comala Metadata License Details

Invalid commercial evaluation license with a expired error. Please click here to purchase a commercial license.

FAQ > Rule Subparts > Subpart MM. Suppliers of Petroleum Products > Q168. Am I required to report under subpart MM even though my refinery does not input any crude oil?
Skip to end of metadata
Go to start of metadata

Q168. Am I required to report under subpart MM even though my refinery does not input any crude oil?

 

A168. No, a refinery that only inputs unfinished petroleum products would not meet the definition of refinery in §98.390 and would not be required to report under subpart MM. However, if you import or export petroleum products or NGLs at an amount equal to or greater than 25,000 metric tons of CO2, you are subject to reporting as an importer or exporter under subpart MM. Note that all refineries are subject to reporting under subpart Y (regardless of what materials they input) and possibly other subparts (e.g., subpart C). Please see §98.2(a)(4) and Table A-5 of part 98, subpart A.

 

Unknown macro: {show-to} Footer / References Bar which is Visible to the public

Updated on

Unknown macro: {show-to}

Source: This question and answer was derived from a Legacy FAQ

Approval / Publishing History: Version 1

Expiration : none

Relevant Subparts: Subpart MM

History Panel For Internal Use - Not Visible to the Public

This web site is maintained by a contractor to the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (RY2017.R.01)