FAQ > Rule Subparts > Subpart HH. Municipal Solid Waste Landfills > Q153. Does EPA accept thermal flow meters for measuring volumetric flow rate of LFGs?
Skip to end of metadata
Go to start of metadata

Q153. Does EPA accept thermal flow meters for measuring volumetric flow rate of LFGs?

 

A153. Thermal mass flow meters may be used to comply with the monitoring requirements of the rule provided they meet the accuracy requirements under section 98.3(i). Calibration should be done as specified by the manufacturers if none of the methods listed in section 98.344(b) or (c) are applicable.

Unknown macro: {show-to} Footer / References Bar which is Visible to the public

Updated on

Unknown macro: {show-to}

Source: This question and answer was derived from a Legacy FAQ

Approval / Publishing History: Version 1

Expiration : none

Relevant Subparts: Subpart HH
{info}}History Panel For Internal Use - Not Visible to the Public

This web site is maintained by a contractor to the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (RY2017.R.01)