Comala Metadata License Details

Invalid commercial evaluation license with a expired error. Please click here to purchase a commercial license.

FAQ > Rule Subparts > Subpart HH. Municipal Solid Waste Landfills > Q109. If I use a flame ionization detector (FID) or an infrared (IR) monitor, am I required to determine an annual non-methane organic correction factor?
Skip to end of metadata
Go to start of metadata

Q109. If I use a flame ionization detector (FID) or an infrared (IR) monitor, am I required to determine an annual non-methane organic correction factor?

A109. If the FID or IR monitor measures total hydrocarbons, an annual non-methane organic carbon correction factor must be established, per section 98.344(b)(6)(ii).  Some infrared monitors operate in such a manner as to detect only methane; these “methane-specific” analyzer systems do not need to establish or use a correction factor.


Updated on

This web site is maintained by a contractor to the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (RY2017.R.01)