FAQ > Rule Subparts > Subpart MM. Suppliers of Petroleum Products > Q173. What is meant by "otherwise used on site" for the subpart MM equations using feedstock quantities?
Skip to end of metadata
Go to start of metadata

Q173. What is meant by "otherwise used on site" for the subpart MM equations using feedstock quantities?

 

A173. A product that is "otherwise used on site" includes but is not limited to a product that is combusted on site. A product that remains in the same container or vessel during the entire period from entering the facility to exiting the facility (ex refinery gate) is not considered "otherwise used on site." If, however, a product enters your facility to be blended with finished products, does not remain in the same container or vessel, and is a petroleum product or NGL, then the product must be reported as a feedstock under §98.396. Likewise, when the final, blended product exits the refinery, it must be reported under §98.396.

 

Unknown macro: {show-to} Footer / References Bar which is Visible to the public

Updated on

Unknown macro: {show-to}

Source: This question and answer was derived from a Legacy FAQ

Approval / Publishing History: Version 1

Expiration : None

Relevant Subparts: Subpart MM

History Panel For Internal Use - Not Visible to the Public

This web site is maintained by a contractor to the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (RY2017.R.01)