FAQ > Rule Subparts > Subpart MM. Suppliers of Petroleum Products > Q176. If a refinery imports and exports petroleum products, should these products be reported both at the facility level under §98.396(a) as well as at the corporate level under §98.396(b) and (c)?
Skip to end of metadata
Go to start of metadata

Q176. If a refinery imports and exports petroleum products, should these products be reported both at the facility level under §98.396(a) as well as at the corporate level under §98.396(b) and (c)?

 

 

A176. Yes. The applicability criteria and reporting requirements for refiners, importers, and exporters are independent of each other. Refineries must report all products at the facility level while importers and exporters report products at the corporate level.

 

Unknown macro: {show-to} Footer / References Bar which is Visible to the public

Updated on

Unknown macro: {show-to}

Source: This question and answer was derived from a Legacy FAQ

Approval / Publishing History: Version 1

Expiration : None

Relevant Subparts: Subpart MM

History Panel For Internal Use - Not Visible to the Public

This web site is maintained by a contractor to the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (RY2017.R.01)