FAQ > Rule Subparts > Subpart HH. Municipal Solid Waste Landfills > Q103. How should inert wastes be accounted for in Equation HH-1?
Skip to end of metadata
Go to start of metadata

Q103. How should inert wastes be accounted for in Equation HH-1?

A103. If a facility receives a segregated waste shipment that is known to contain only inert waste materials, the waste-specific values in Table HH-1 (‘waste composition option’), could be used for that shipment quantity, and the value of zero would be assigned for the DOC and k values for that waste quantity.  Often inert waste (glass, plastics, metal, etc) is co-mingled with degradable waste in a waste shipment.  The DOC and k values for bulk waste in Table HH-1 account for some volume of inert wastes in the bulk waste shipments, so it is generally appropriate to use the bulk waste DOC and k values for that shipment quantity.  Please note that segregated inert waste quantities are considered to be included in Equation HH-1 even though they do not contribute to methane generation.  Therefore, you must report these inert waste quantities, as required in §98.346(a).


Updated on

This web site is maintained by a contractor to the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (RY2017.R.01)