FAQ > Rule Subparts > Subpart HH. Municipal Solid Waste Landfills > Q113. If all of our landfill gas gets piped off-site to another facility, what do we need to report?
Skip to end of metadata
Go to start of metadata

Q113. If all of our landfill gas gets piped off-site to another facility, what do we need to report?

A113. If the landfill and the other facility are separate facilities under the “facility” definition in 40 CFR 98.6 and the landfill generates 25,000 metric tons or more of CO2 equivalent per year, then the landfill must (1) calculate and report methane generation according to both equations HH-5 and HH-7, and (2) calculate and report methane emissions according to both equations HH-6 and HH-8.  If the gas is transported off-site for destruction, then the landfill should use a destruction efficiency (DE) of 1.0 in equations HH-6 and HH-8.  Note that if the landfill owns and operates any stationary combustion devices at the landfill, the landfill would report emissions from these combustion devices under Subpart C.  However, the landfill would not report emissions from stationary combustion devices located at a separate off-site facility that combusts gas from the landfill.


Updated on

This web site is maintained by a contractor to the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (RY2017.R.01)