Comala Metadata License Details

Invalid commercial evaluation license with a expired error. Please click here to purchase a commercial license.

FAQ > Rule Subparts > Subpart MM. Suppliers of Petroleum Products > Q166.The quantity of petroleum product that I import is determined by a third party gauger who is approved by Customs & Border Protection (CBP). How should I comply with the quantity determination requirements in §98.393(a)?
Skip to end of metadata
Go to start of metadata

Q166.The quantity of petroleum product that I import is determined by a third party gauger who is approved by Customs & Border Protection (CBP). How should I comply with the quantity determination requirements in §98.393(a)?

 

A166. If the third party gauger uses a standard method published by a consensus-based organization to determine quantity, then you should report that method. If a CBP-approved third party gauger concludes that an appropriate consensus-based standard does not exist and uses an industry standard practice to determine quantity, then EPA will defer to the CBP-approved gauger's judgment that no existing consensus-based standard is appropriate for the situation. In such a case, you may report the industry standard practice that the inspector followed.

 

Unknown macro: {show-to} Footer / References Bar which is Visible to the public

Updated on

Unknown macro: {show-to}

Source: This question and answer was derived from a Legacy FAQ

Approval / Publishing History: Version 1

Expiration : None

Relevant Subparts: Subpart MM

History Panel For Internal Use - Not Visible to the Public

This web site is maintained by a contractor to the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (RY2017.R.01)