Skip to end of metadata
Go to start of metadata

Q763. Should the beginning of year nameplate capacity in the current reporting year equal the prior year’s calculated end of year nameplate capacity?

A763. A comparison of the current year’s beginning of year nameplate capacity to the prior year’s calculated end of year nameplate capacity could be a valuable check for facilities that did not have any acquisitions or retirements of hermetically sealed-pressure equipment during the previous reporting year, since in that case the two values should be equal.  The prior year’s calculated end of year nameplate capacity is not a reporting requirement, but, may be determined by summing the prior year’s beginning of year nameplate capacity and the net change in nameplate capacity from the prior year.  However, if your facility owns or operates hermetically sealed-pressure switchgear, the current year’s reported beginning of year nameplate capacity and the prior year’s calculated end of year nameplate capacity could differ.  This is because the reported beginning of year nameplate capacity for the current reporting year required by 98.306(a)(1) excludes hermetically sealed-pressure equipment, whereas the reporting requirements for new and retired nameplate capacity during the year, found at §98.306(a)(2) and 98.306(a)(3), respectively, include hermetically sealed-pressure equipment.


Updated on

This web site is maintained by a contractor to the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (RY2019.R.01)