Comala Metadata License Details

Invalid commercial evaluation license with a expired error. Please click here to purchase a commercial license.

FAQ Archive > Q454. If I use BAMM, do I still need to have a completed monitoring plan?
Skip to end of metadata
Go to start of metadata

Q454. If I use BAMM, do I still need to have a completed monitoring plan?

A454. Yes. The monitoring plan must include the information in section 98(g)(5), including a description of the processes and methods used to collect the necessary data for the GHG calculations. This includes any methods used during the interim time period during which BAMM is allowed. Under all circumstances, your monitoring plan must be completed by January 1 of the first year for which your facility is required to report emissions. The monitoring plan must be revised when there are any changes in methods or procedures.

 

Updated on

Unknown macro: {show-to} Footer / References Bar which is Visible to the public
Unknown macro: {show-to}

Source: If I use BAMM, do I still need to have a completed monitoring plan by January 1, 2011?, EPA, Special Provisions for 2011, Mandatory Reporting of Greenhouse Gases (40 CFR part 98) (Factsheet), November 2011, http://www.epa.gov/ghgreporting/documents/pdf/2011/documents/2011SpecialProvisions.pdf. (Revised by B. Master, 1/24/2013.)

Approval / Publishing History: Version 3, archived 2/17/2018

Expiration: none

Relevant Subpart/Component: November 2011 Technical Corrections

History Panel For Internal Use - Not Visible to the Public

This web site is maintained by a contractor to the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (RY2017.R.01)