Table C-1 to Subpart C
Skip to end of metadata
Go to start of metadata

Table C–1: Default CO2 Emission Factors and High Heat Values for Various Types of Fuel

Fuel typeDefault high heat valueDefault CO2
emission
factor
Coal and cokemmBtu/short tonkg CO2/mmBtu
Anthracite25.09103.69
Bituminous24.9393.28
Subbituminous17.2597.17
Lignite14.2197.72
Coal Coke24.80113.67
Mixed (Commercial sector)21.3994.27
Mixed (Industrial coking)26.2893.90
Mixed (Industrial sector)22.3594.67
Mixed (Electric Power sector)19.7395.52
Natural gasmmBtu/scfkg CO2/mmBtu
(Weighted U.S. Average)1.026 × 10353.06
Petroleum productsmmBtu/gallonkg CO2/mmBtu
Distillate Fuel Oil No. 10.13973.25
Distillate Fuel Oil No. 20.13873.96
Distillate Fuel Oil No. 40.14675.04
Residual Fuel Oil No. 50.14072.93
Residual Fuel Oil No. 60.15075.10
Used Oil0.13874.00
Kerosene0.13575.20
Liquefied petroleum gases (LPG)10.09261.71
Propane10.09162.87
Propylene20.09167.77
Ethane10.06859.60
Ethanol0.08468.44
Ethylene20.05865.96
Isobutane10.09964.94
Isobutylene10.10368.86
Butane10.10364.77
Butylene10.10568.72
Naphtha (<401 deg F)0.12568.02
Natural Gasoline0.11066.88
Other Oil (>401 deg F)0.13976.22
Pentanes Plus0.11070.02
Petrochemical Feedstocks0.12571.02
Petroleum Coke0.143102.41
Special Naphtha0.12572.34
Unfinished Oils0.13974.54
Heavy Gas Oils0.14874.92
Lubricants0.14474.27
Motor Gasoline0.12570.22
Aviation Gasoline0.12069.25
Kerosene-Type Jet Fuel0.13572.22
Asphalt and Road Oil0.15875.36
Crude Oil0.13874.54
Other fuels—solidmmBtu/short tonkg CO2/mmBtu
Municipal Solid Waste9.95390.7
Tires28.0085.97
Plastics38.0075.00
Petroleum Coke30.00102.41
Other fuels—gaseousmmBtu/scfkg CO2/mmBtu
Blast Furnace Gas0.092 × 103274.32
Coke Oven Gas0.599 × 10346.85
Propane Gas2.516 × 10361.46
Fuel Gas41.388 × 10359.00
Biomass fuels—solidmmBtu/short tonkg CO2/mmBtu
Wood and Wood Residuals (dry basis)517.4893.80
Agricultural Byproducts8.25118.17
Peat8.00111.84
Solid Byproducts10.39105.51
Biomass fuels—gaseousmmBtu/scfkg CO2/mmBtu
Landfill Gas0.485 × 10352.07
Other Biomass Gases0.655 × 10352.07
Biomass Fuels—LiquidmmBtu/gallonkg CO2/mmBtu
Ethanol0.08468.44
Biodiesel (100%)0.12873.84
Rendered Animal Fat0.12571.06
Vegetable Oil0.12081.55

1The HHV for components of LPG determined at 60 °F and saturation pressure with the exception of ethylene.

2Ethylene HHV determined at 41 °F (5 °C) and saturation pressure.

3Use of this default HHV is allowed only for: (a) Units that combust MSW, do not generate steam, and are allowed to use Tier 1; (b) units that derive no more than 10 percent of their annual heat input from MSW and/or tires; and (c) small batch incinerators that combust no more than 1,000 tons of MSW per year.

4Reporters subject to subpart X of this part that are complying with §98.243(d) or subpart Y of this part may only use the default HHV and the default CO2 emission factor for fuel gas combustion under the conditions prescribed in §98.243(d)(2)(i) and (d)(2)(ii) and §98.252(a)(1) and (a)(2), respectively. Otherwise, reporters subject to subpart X or subpart Y shall use either Tier 3 (Equation C-5) or Tier 4.

5Use the following formula to calculate a wet basis HHV for use in Equation C-1: HHVw = ((100 − M)/100)*HHVd where HHVw = wet basis HHV, M = moisture content (percent) and HHVd = dry basis HHV from Table C-1.

[78 FR 71950, Nov. 29, 2013]

Back to Top

This web site is maintained by a contractor to the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (RY2019.R.01)