FAQs > Rule Subparts > Subpart W. Petroleum and Natural Gas Systems > Onshore Petroleum and Natural Gas Production > Q769. If a facility does not have a GOR value for a well, what options are available to facilities in order to determine GOR for associated gas venting and flaring?
Skip to end of metadata
Go to start of metadata

Q769. If a facility does not have a GOR value for a well, what options are available to facilities in order to determine GOR for associated gas venting and flaring?

A769. Facilities have several options to determine GOR for associated gas venting and flaring.  If the GOR from each well is not available, EPA has provided flexibility in 40 CFR 98.233(m) and the GOR from a cluster of wells in the same sub-basin category shall be used. If GOR is still not available, then an appropriate standard method published by a consensus-based standards organization or industry standard practice (as described in 40 CFR 98.234(b)) may be used.


Updated on

This web site is maintained by a contractor to the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (RY2018.R.02)