FAQ > Rule Subparts > Subpart W. Petroleum and Natural Gas Systems > Subpart W - General > Q766. What are the requirements for determining the GHG mole fraction for emission calculations when a continuous gas composition analyzer is not available?
Skip to end of metadata
Go to start of metadata

Q766. What are the requirements for determining the GHG mole fraction for emission calculations when a continuous gas composition analyzer is not available?

 

A766. Per 40 CFR 98.233(u)(2)(i), if you do not have a continuous gas composition analyzer, then you must use an annual average gas composition based on your most recent available analysis of the sub-basin category or facility, as applicable to the emission source.

 

Unknown macro: {show-to} Footer / References Bar which is Visible to the public

Updated on

Unknown macro: {show-to}

Source: M. DeFigueiredo, 11/18/2013, rev 12/04/2013

Approval / Publishing History: Version 1

Expiration: None

Relevant Subpart: Subpart W BAMM, , Subpart W General, Onshore Production, Onshore Processing

History Panel For Internal Use - Not Visible to the Public

This web site is maintained by a contractor to the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (RY2017.R.01)