Skip to end of metadata
Go to start of metadata

Q588. Are flare emissions included in the 98.2(a)(3)(iii) combined emissions from all stationary fuel combustion sources when determining applicability for Subpart W per §98.231(a)?


A588. However, for the 2011 reporting year onwards, you must include flare stack emissions in the applicability determination, as flares are included under subpart W.  To determine facility applicability, you must determine if you meet the requirements of §98.2(a)(1), (a)(2) or (a)(3).  Based on the information provided EPA assumes you meet the definition of the source category for subpart W and are only subject to reporting for subparts C and W.


Updated on

This web site is maintained by a contractor to the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (RY2019.R.01)