FAQ > Rule Subparts > Subpart W. Petroleum and Natural Gas Systems > Other - Flaring > Q595. Does a simple open pipe with no flare tip count as a flare under 98.233 (n ) in Subpart W?
Skip to end of metadata
Go to start of metadata

Q595. Does a simple open pipe with no flare tip count as a flare under 98.233 (n ) in Subpart W?

 

A595. 40 CFR § 98.238 defines a flare as “…a combustion device, whether at ground level or elevated, that uses an open or closed flame to combust waste gases without energy recovery.” An open pipe without combustion would not be considered a flare, but any hydrocarbon releases through it would be considered “vented emissions” under §98.238, which includes “process designed flow to the atmosphere through seals or vent pipes.”

 

Unknown macro: {show-to} Footer / References Bar which is Visible to the public

Updated on

Unknown macro: {show-to}

Source: EPA, Frequently Asked Questions, Petroleum and Natural Gas Systems, July 2011, http://www.epa.gov/ghgreporting/documents/pdf/2011/documents/Subpart-W-additional-faq.pdf. Modified by M. Eaddy, 7/26/2012

Approval / Publishing History: Version 2

Expiration : none

Relevant Subpart: W, Flaring

History Panel For Internal Use - Not Visible to the Public

This web site is maintained by a contractor to the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (RY2017.R.01)