FAQ > Rule Subparts > Subpart W. Petroleum and Natural Gas Systems > Other - Acid Gas Removal Units > Q553. For which units of measure are we required to calculate and report emissions using Equation W-3? May we use a flow meter to calculate annual emission CO2?
Skip to end of metadata
Go to start of metadata

Q553. For which units of measure are we required to calculate and report emissions using Equation W-3? May we use a flow meter to calculate annual emission CO2?

 

A553. The units of measure for emissions calculated in Equation W-3 are in cubic feet per year. However, §98.233(d)(10) requires that the volumetric emissions of equation W-3 be converted into mass emissions using §98.233(v)’s methods. You must report emissions in metric tons of CO2e to meet the reporting requirements in §98.236(c)(3)(v). If reporters use the methodology set forth in §98.233(d)(2), then a vent flow meter must be used to determine the total annual volume of vent gas flowing out of the AGR unit.

 

Unknown macro: {show-to} Footer / References Bar which is Visible to the public

Updated on

Unknown macro: {show-to}

Source: EPA, Frequently Asked Questions, Petroleum and Natural Gas Systems, July 2011, http://www.epa.gov/ghgreporting/documents/pdf/2011/documents/Subpart-W-additional-faq.pdf. Modified per M. Eaddy 7/26/2012

Approval / Publishing History: Version 2

Expiration : none

Relevant Subpart: W, Acid Gas Removal Units

History Panel For Internal Use - Not Visible to the Public

This web site is maintained by a contractor to the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (RY2017.R.01)