FAQs > Rule Subparts > Subpart W. Petroleum and Natural Gas Systems > Other - Acid Gas Removal Units > Q548. For AGR vents is the use of a meter to measure flow rates required?
Skip to end of metadata
Go to start of metadata

Q548. For AGR vents is the use of a meter to measure flow rates required?

A548. The rule requires the use of a meter if one is in place.  If a continuous flow meter is not already in place, then reporters have the choice of installing a continuous flow meter or alternatively using an engineering calculation to estimate the flow rate; please see §98.233(d)(5).


Updated on

This web site is maintained by a contractor to the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (RY2018.R.02)