Comala Metadata License Details

Invalid commercial evaluation license with a expired error. Please click here to purchase a commercial license.

FAQ > Rule Subparts > Subpart C. General Stationary Fuel Combustion Sources > Q95. If a facility has a billing meter for natural gas for units throughout the facility and individual units also have their own meters, is there an obligation under the rule to use the individual unit meters?

Versions Compared

Key

  • This line was added.
  • This line was removed.
  • Formatting was changed.

Q95. If a facility has a billing meter for natural gas for units throughout the facility and individual units also have their own meters, is there an obligation under the rule to use the individual unit meters?

 

A95. You would not be required to use the individual unit meters provided you qualify to report under either 40 CFR 98.36(c)(1) (i.e., aggregation of units) or 40 CFR 98.36(c)(3) (i.e., common pipe configuration).  However, you must use the highest applicable Tier method to calculate emissions from all of the grouped combustion units.

 


Show If
special@authenticated
Footer / References Bar which is Visible to the public
Panel

Updated on

Page info
modified-
modified-dateinfoTypeModified date
typeFlat
dateformatdd/MM/YY HH:mm

Wiki Markup
{show-to:group=confluence-Users}{_}Footer / References Bar which is Visible to the public{_}{show-to}

...

Show If
special@authenticated
Info

Source: This question and answer was derived from a Legacy FAQ.

Approval / Publishing History: Version 1

Expiration : None

Relevant Subparts: Subpart C.


History Panel For Internal Use - Not Visible to the Public

This web site is maintained by a contractor to the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (RY2017.R.01)