FAQ > Rule Subparts > Subpart C. General Stationary Fuel Combustion Sources > Q95. If a facility has a billing meter for natural gas for units throughout the facility and individual units also have their own meters, is there an obligation under the rule to use the individual unit meters?
Skip to end of metadata
Go to start of metadata

Q95. If a facility has a billing meter for natural gas for units throughout the facility and individual units also have their own meters, is there an obligation under the rule to use the individual unit meters?

A95. You would not be required to use the individual unit meters provided you qualify to report under either 40 CFR 98.36(c)(1) (i.e., aggregation of units) or 40 CFR 98.36(c)(3) (i.e., common pipe configuration).  However, you must use the highest applicable Tier method to calculate emissions from all of the grouped combustion units.


Updated on

This web site is maintained by a contractor to the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (RY2017.R.01)