FAQs > GHG Data and Publication > Q798. When is a facility eligible to stop reporting?

Versions Compared

Key

  • This line was added.
  • This line was removed.
  • Formatting was changed.

Q798. When is a facility eligible to stop reporting?

 

 A798A798. According to 40 CFR Part 98.2(i) of the General Provisions, in general, once a facility is subject to the GHGRP they are required to continue to report every year.  A facility is eligible to stop reporting if:

...

(e) The facility reported emissions or quantity of GHG supplied of less than 25,000 metric tons CO2e for 5 consecutive years

Facilities              Facilities that discontinued reporting for a valid reason are marked with a grey facility icon in FLIGHT. 


Show If

 

{show-to:group=confluence-Users}{_}Footer / References Bar which is Visible to the public{_}{show-to}
Wiki Markup
special@authenticated

Footer / References Bar which is Visible to the public

Panel

Updated on on 

Page info
modified-date
modified-date
dateformatdd/MM/YY HH:mm

{show-to:group=confluence-Users} {info} Source: Brian Cook,
Wiki Markup
Show If
special@authenticated
Info

Source: Brian Cook, 8/12/2014,

revised

per

R

Schmeltz

11/16/

17 Approval / Publishing

2017.

Approval / Publishing History:

Version

1,

published

10/1/

14

2014,

Version

1,

published

1/8/

18

2018.

Expiration:

None Relevant Subpart/Component: GHG Data and Publication {info}{_}History Panel For Internal Use - Not Visible to the Public{_}{show-to}

none

Relevant Subpart: GHG Data and Publication.


History Panel For Internal Use - Not Visible to the Public

This web site is maintained by a contractor to the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (RY2019.R.01)