Versions Compared

Key

  • This line was added.
  • This line was removed.
  • Formatting was changed.

Q785. When can I use a collection efficiency (CE) of 75% from Table HH-3?

A785. Under section 98.343(c) of the rule, the collection efficiency (CE) estimated at the landfill is calculated using an area-weighted average (see Table HH-3 of this subpart) that accounts for system coverage, operation, and cover system materials.  If area by soil cover type information is not available, you may use default value of 0.75 (CE4 in table HH-3 of this subpart) for all areas under active influence of the gas collection system.  Please note that landfills with Area Type A2 as defined in Table HH-3, i.e., “Area without active gas collection, regardless of cover type,” cannot simply use the default of 0.75 for CE in Equations HH-7 and HH-8.  

...

Please note, the e-GGRT system uses only the values provided by the reporter for surface area by area type from Table HH-3 to calculate the area-weighted collection efficiency per the definition of the variable CE.

 


{show-to:group=confluence-Users}{_}Footer / References Bar which is Visible to the public{_}{show-to}
Wiki Markup
Show If
special@authenticated
Footer / References Bar which is Visible to the public
Panel

Updated on

Page info
modified-
modified-dateinfoTypeModified date
typeFlat
dateformatdd/MM/YY HH:mm

{show-to:group=confluence-Users} {info} Source: Rachel Schmeltz,
Wiki Markup
Show If
special@authenticated
Info

Source: Rachel Schmeltz, 2/6/2014

(HH_RY2013_FAQs_v2_2-6-2014.docx)

.

Approval

/

Publishing

History:

Version 1 Expiration: none Relevant Subparts: Subpart HH {info}{_}History Panel For Internal Use - Not Visible to the Public{_}{show-to}

 Version 1 

Expiration: None

Relevant Subparts: Subpart HH


History Panel For Internal Use - Not Visible to the Public

This web site is maintained by a contractor to the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (RY2019.R.01)