Versions Compared

Key

  • This line was added.
  • This line was removed.
  • Formatting was changed.

Q767. What are the requirements for determining the volume of gas sent to a flare?

A767. The requirements are set forth at 40 CFR 98.233(n)(1).  If you have a continuous flow measurement device on the flare, you must use the measured flow volumes to calculate the flare gas emissions.  If all of the flare gas is not measured by the existing flow measurement device, then the flow not measured can be estimated using engineering calculations based on best available data or company records.  If you do not have a continuous flow measurement device on the flare, you can install a flow measuring device on the flare or use engineering calculations based on process knowledge, company records, and best available data.  Wiki Markup{show-to:group=confluence-Users}{_}Footer / References Bar which is Visible to the public{_}{show-to}


Show If
special@authenticated
Footer / References Bar which is Visible to the public
Panel

Updated on

Page info
modified-
modified-dateinfoTypeModified date
typeFlat
dateformatdd/MM/YY HH:mm

...

Show If
special@authenticated
Info

Source: M. DeFigueiredo, 11/18/2013,

...

rev

...

12/04/2013

...

Approval

...

/

...

Publishing

...

History:

...

Version

...

1

...

Expiration:

...

None

...

Relevant

...

Subparts: Subpart W BAMM,

...

Subpart

...

W

...

General,

...

Onshore

...

Production,

...

Onshore

...

Processing.


History Panel For Internal Use - Not Visible to the Public

This web site is maintained by a contractor to the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (RY2019.R.01)