Versions Compared

Key

  • This line was added.
  • This line was removed.
  • Formatting was changed.

...

Q44.

...

There

...

is

...

currently

...

no

...

CEMS

...

available

...

at

...

my

...

facility.

...

  Is

...

there

...

a

...

provision

...

to

...

allow

...

calculations

...

of

...

Tier

...

1,

...

2

...

or

...

3

...

if

...

the

...

cost

...

of

...

purchasing

...

and

...

installing

...

CEMS

...

will

...

be

...

seriously

...

detrimental

...

to

...

the

...

company?

...

A44.  Only  Only certain facilities are required to rely upon a continuous emissions monitoring system (CEMS).  The six conditions that must be met in order for Tier 4 methodology to be required using CEMS are described in Section 98.33 (b)(4)(ii).  One of the six conditions is that the unit has installed CEMS that is required either by an applicable Federal or State regulation or the unit’s operating permit. Wiki Markup{show-to:group=confluence-Users}{center}{_}Footer / References Bar which is Visible to the public{_}{center}{show-to}


Show If
special@authenticated

Footer / References Bar which is Visible to the public

Panel

Updated on on 

Page info
modified-date
modified-date
dateformatdd/MM/YY HH:mm

...

Show If
special@authenticated
Info

Source: This question and answer was derived from a Legacy FAQ, revised by D. Richards, 11/11/2011

...

.

Approval

...

/

...

Publishing

...

History:

...

Version 2,

...

approved

...

by

...

M.

...

Hannan,

...

1/23/2013

...

.

Expiration:

...

none

...

Relevant

...

Subpart: Subpart C


History Panel For Internal Use - Not Visible to the Public

This web site is maintained by a contractor to the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (RY2019.R.01)