Skip to end of metadata
Go to start of metadata

Q44. There is currently no CEMS available at my facility.  Is there a provision to allow calculations of Tier 1, 2 or 3 if the cost of purchasing and installing CEMS will be seriously detrimental to the company?

A44. Only certain facilities are required to rely upon a continuous emissions monitoring system (CEMS).  The six conditions that must be met in order for Tier 4 methodology to be required using CEMS are described in Section 98.33 (b)(4)(ii).  One of the six conditions is that the unit has installed CEMS that is required either by an applicable Federal or State regulation or the unit’s operating permit.


Updated on 

This web site is maintained by a contractor to the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (RY2019.R.01)