Versions Compared

Key

  • This line was added.
  • This line was removed.
  • Formatting was changed.

Q675. Can you report multiple industrial waste landfills at one facility in e-GGRT?

 

A675. Per §98.460(b), an industrial waste landfill includes all disposal areas at the facility.  Therefore, all areas (e.g. cells) in which industrial waste is disposed at the facility is considered as one landfill for purposes of this rule.  In performing the calculations, DOC and k values should be applied to the quantity of each waste stream disposed separately and then all results should be added together for all years to determine methane generation under Equation TT-1.  This is regardless of whether certain sections/cells are open or closed.
Each separate facility, as defined in 98.6, containing an industrial waste landfill, as defined above, must be included in a separate annual GHG report.  Wiki Markup{show-to:group=confluence-Users}{_}Footer / References Bar which is Visible to the public{_}{show-to}


Show If
special@authenticated
Footer / References Bar which is Visible to the public
Panel

Updated on

Page info
modified-
modified-dateinfoTypeModified date
typeFlat
dateformatdd/MM/YY HH:mm

...

Show If
special@authenticated
Info

Source: This question and answer was developed by EPA subpart TT SMEs.

Approval / Publishing History: Version 1 

Expiration: None

Relevant Subparts: Subpart TT


History Panel For Internal Use - Not Visible to the Public

This web site is maintained by a contractor to the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (RY2019.R.01)