FAQ > Q70. Would fuels combusted in a test stand be considered as stationary fuel combustion when the articles being tested are mobile sources (aircraft, rocket, missile, spacecraft)?

Versions Compared

Key

  • This line was added.
  • This line was removed.
  • Formatting was changed.
Comment: Migration of unmigrated content due to installation of a new plugin

Q70. Would fuels combusted in a test stand be considered as stationary fuel combustion when the articles being tested are mobile sources (aircraft, rocket, missile, spacecraft)?

 

A70.  With respect to test stands, your facility may not be required to report emissions from these operations if they meet the definition of research and development exempted under 98.2(5). If the test stands do not meet this definition, the emissions must be reported, if your facility meets the applicability criteria listed in 40 CFR 98.2(a)(3).

 

Panel

Updated on

Page info
modified-date
modified-date
dateformatdd/MM/YY HH:mm

Wiki Markup
{show-to:group=confluence-Users}{_}Footer / References Bar which is Visible to the public{_}{show-to}
Wiki Markup
{show-to:group=confluence-Users}
{info}
Source: This question and answer was derived from a Legacy FAQ

Approval / Publishing History: Version 1

Expiration: None

Relevant Subparts:  Subpart C
{info}{_}History Panel For Internal Use - Not Visible to the Public{_}{show-to}

This web site is maintained by a contractor to the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (RY2019.R.01)