FAQ > Rule Subparts > Subpart C. General Stationary Fuel Combustion Sources > Q70. Would fuels combusted in a test stand be considered as stationary fuel combustion when the articles being tested are mobile sources (aircraft, rocket, missile, spacecraft)?
Skip to end of metadata
Go to start of metadata

Q70. Would fuels combusted in a test stand be considered as stationary fuel combustion when the articles being tested are mobile sources (aircraft, rocket, missile, spacecraft)?

A70. With respect to test stands, your facility may not be required to report emissions from these operations if they meet the definition of research and development exempted under 98.2(5).  If the test stan

ds do not meet this definition, the emissions must be reported, if your facility meets the applicability criteria listed in 40 CFR 98.2(a)(3).

Updated on 

This web site is maintained by a contractor to the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (RY2017.R.01)