FAQs > Rule Subparts > Subpart C. General Stationary Fuel Combustion Sources > Q91. Are orifice, venturi, and nozzle flow meters required to have temperature and total pressure transmitters located on the flowmeters?
Skip to end of metadata
Go to start of metadata

Q91. Are orifice, venturi, and nozzle flow meters required to have temperature and total pressure transmitters located on the flowmeters?

A91. For orifice, nozzle and venturi flow meters, the use of representative values for temperature and total pressure is allowed in situations where there are no existing transmitters to measure these parameters at the flow meter location.  Rather than requiring additional transmitters to be installed and calibrated in close proximity to the flow meter, reporters shall apply suitable correction factors to temperature and/or total pressure readings made at a remote location (or locations), to represent conditions at the flow meter.  (See §98.3(i)(3)(ii).)


Updated on

This web site is maintained by a contractor to the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (RY2018.R.02)