Skip to end of metadata
Go to start of metadata

Q279. To measure the composition of the CO2 stream, am I limited to the two methods listed in 40 CFR part 98.424(b)(2)?

A279. You may use any method to measure the composition of the CO2 stream that makes sense for the conditions at your facility, as long as it conforms to applicable chemical analytic standards. You are not limited to the two methods listed in the rule. Please note that you must report to EPA whichever method you choose to use, per the reporting requirement at 40 CFR part 98.426(a)(4).


Updated on

This web site is maintained by a contractor to the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (RY2019.R.01)