Comala Metadata License Details

Invalid commercial evaluation license with a expired error. Please click here to purchase a commercial license.

FAQ > Rule Subparts > Subpart OO. Suppliers of Industrial Greenhouse Gases > Q178. Are importers of HFCs required to obtain EPA approval before importing the HFCs into the U.S.?
Skip to end of metadata
Go to start of metadata

Q178. Are importers of HFCs required to obtain EPA approval before importing the HFCs into the U.S.?

A178. Importers of hydrofluorocarbons (HFCs) are not required to obtain approval from EPA before importing the HFCs. However, under EPA's Greenhouse Gas Reporting Rule (40 CFR Part 98), importers are required to annually report their bulk imports and exports of HFCs and other greenhouse gases if their total combined bulk imports of fluorinated greenhouse gases (fluorinated GHGs), nitrous oxide (N2O), and carbon dioxide (CO2) exceed 25,000 metric tons of carbon dioxide equivalents (CO2e) per year. (They are also required to report if their total annual exports of these gases exceed 25,000 metric tons of carbon dioxide equivalents (CO2e) per year.) Fluorinated GHGs include HFCs, perfluorocarbons (PFCs), sulfur hexafluoride (SF6), nitrogen trifluoride (NF3), hydrofluoroethers (HFEs), and others. For purposes of the Greenhouse Gas Reporting Rule, fluorinated GHGs exclude chlorofluorocarbons (CFCs) and hydrochlorofluorocarbons (HCFCs), which are regulated under EPA's stratospheric ozone protection regulations (40 CFR Part 82).

Unknown macro: {show-to}
Unknown macro: {center} Footer / References Bar which is Visible to the public

Updated on

Unknown macro: {show-to}

Source: This question and answer was derived from a Legacy FAQ

Approval / Publishing History: Version 1

Expiration : none

Relevant Subparts: Subpart OO

Unknown macro: {center} History Panel For Internal Use - Not Visible to the Public

This web site is maintained by a contractor to the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (RY2017.R.01)