Comala Metadata License Details

Invalid commercial evaluation license with a expired error. Please click here to purchase a commercial license.

FAQ > Rule Subparts > Subpart C. General Stationary Fuel Combustion Sources > Q87. What Tier, if any, must be used for a fuel not listed in Table C-1 that is less than 10% of the heat input of a combustion unit?
Skip to end of metadata
Go to start of metadata

Q87. What Tier, if any, must be used for a fuel not listed in Table C-1 that is less than 10% of the heat input of a combustion unit?

A87. If the unit is less than or equal to 250 mmBtu/hr, GHG emissions reporting is not required if the fuel or the fuel constituents are not listed in Table C-1.  However, if the unit is greater than 250 mmBtu/hr, CO2 emissions reporting for a fuel not listed in Table C-1 is required, using Tier 3, if: (1) combustion of the fuel accounts for 10% or more of the combustion unit’s annual heat input; and (2) the unit is not required to use Tier 4.  This response applies only to units that calculate CO2 emissions in accordance with Subpart C. (See §98.33(b)(3)(iii).)


Updated on

This web site is maintained by a contractor to the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (RY2017.R.01)