FAQs > Rule Subparts > Subpart C. General Stationary Fuel Combustion Sources > Q80. If the HHV is known as part of a general energy management system, but not sampled on a routine basis, may Tier 1 be used?
Skip to end of metadata
Go to start of metadata

Q80. If the HHV is known as part of a general energy management system, but not sampled on a routine basis, may Tier 1 be used?

A80. If the HHV is not sampled at the minimum frequency required for Tier 2 (see §98.34(a)), as part of your routine operations, Tier 1 may be used for units that meet the requirements of §98.33(b)(1)(i) through §98.33(b)(1)(viii).  If HHV data are obtained at the minimum required frequency or if the capacity of your units is greater than 250 mmBtu/hr, then either Tier 2 must be used, or you may opt to use Tier 3 or 4, with the exception that Tier 1 may be used for certain fuel types regardless of the unit size (e.g., Table C-1 biomass fuels, etc.), and for other specific units of any size regardless of the fuel type. (See, §98.33(b)(1), and §98.34(a).)


Updated on

This web site is maintained by a contractor to the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (RY2018.R.02)