FAQs > Rule Subparts > Subpart C. General Stationary Fuel Combustion Sources > Q77. For a unit that has an O2 monitor and doesn’t meet the conditions required to use Tier 4, but elects to use Tier 4, what are the monitoring requirements?
Skip to end of metadata
Go to start of metadata

Q77. For a unit that has an O2 monitor and doesn’t meet the conditions required to use Tier 4, but elects to use Tier 4, what are the monitoring requirements?

A77. If a facility elects to use Tier 4, then all of the Tier 4 requirements must be met. In this case, a stack flow monitor must be installed and certified, and the O2 monitor may be used in lieu of installing and certifying a CO2 monitor, provided that: (1) only fuels listed in Table 1 in section 3.3.5 of Part 75, Appendix F are combusted in the unit; and (2) the effluent stream does not include any CO2 emissions from non-combustion processes or emission control systems. (See §98.33(a)(4)(iv)).  However, the relative accuracy test audit (RATA) of the O2 monitor must be conducted on a %CO2 basis comparing the calculated CO2 concentrations to the concentrations measured by the CO2 reference method. (See §98.34(c)(2).)


Updated on

This web site is maintained by a contractor to the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (RY2018.R.02)