Comala Metadata License Details

Invalid commercial evaluation license with a expired error. Please click here to purchase a commercial license.

FAQ > Rule Subparts > Subpart C. General Stationary Fuel Combustion Sources > Q90. Does EPA accept thermal flow meters for measuring volumetric flow rate under 98.34?
Skip to end of metadata
Go to start of metadata

Q90. Does EPA accept thermal flow meters for measuring volumetric flow rate under 98.34?

A90. The MRR does not specify equipment type but rather lists standard methods used to quality assure fuel flow meters.  Any fuel flow meter that can be calibrated based on one of the methods specified in §98.3(i) is acceptable (see §98.33(a)(3)(ii) and (iii)).  The calibration may be conducted by the reporter or an independent third party so long as the standard method is adhered to and the calibration does not deviate from the method.


Updated on

This web site is maintained by a contractor to the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (RY2017.R.01)