FAQs > Rule Subparts > Subpart C. General Stationary Fuel Combustion Sources > Q76. For a group of units that combusts only pipeline quality natural gas, may a shared fuel flow meter on a common pipe or gas supplier billing meter data be used to determine the CO2 mass emissions for the group of units?
Skip to end of metadata
Go to start of metadata

Q76. For a group of units that combusts only pipeline quality natural gas, may a shared fuel flow meter on a common pipe or gas supplier billing meter data be used to determine the CO2 mass emissions for the group of units?

A76. Yes. Fuel flow metering using a calibrated fuel flow meter on a common pipe or gas supplier billing meter data may be used to determine CO2 mass emissions for a group of units sharing a common +gaseous or liquid +fuel supply (See §§98.36(c)(3) and 98.34(b)(1)(iii).)


Updated on

This web site is maintained by a contractor to the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (RY2018.R.02)