FAQ > Rule Subparts > Subpart C. General Stationary Fuel Combustion Sources > Q133. Can I use more than 1 Tier Method for my facility?
Skip to end of metadata
Go to start of metadata

Q133. Can I use more than 1 Tier Method for my facility?

 

A133. Yes. The tier methodology applies to each unit and to each fuel combusted in a unit. Therefore, you can use different tiers for different units and different tiers for different fuels in a co-fired unit (providing that an allowable tier method is used in each situation). The exception is if you use common pipe provisions for multiple units. In this case, you must use the highest tier method that applies to any unit within the aggregated group for which you use the common pipe provision. (See §98.33(b)(6) and §98.36(c)(3).)

 

Updated on

Unknown macro: {show-to} Footer / References Bar which is Visible to the public
Unknown macro: {show-to}

Source: Legacy FAQ

Approval / Publishing History: Version 1

Expiration: none

Relevant Subparts: Subpart C

History Panel For Internal Use - Not Visible to the Public

This web site is maintained by a contractor to the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (RY2017.R.01)