FAQs > Rule Subparts > Subpart C. General Stationary Fuel Combustion Sources > Q96. Is there a recurring fuel flow meter calibration requirement for Tier 1 and Tier 2 units?
Skip to end of metadata
Go to start of metadata

Q96. Is there a recurring fuel flow meter calibration requirement for Tier 1 and Tier 2 units?

A96. EPA does not intend for the calibration requirements of 98.3(i) to apply to any units where the rule allows the use of “company records” to quantify fuel usage or other parameters.  Therefore, initial and ongoing calibration requirements do not apply to units using Tier 1 and Tier 2, or to solid fuel-fired units using Tier 3.  Although there are no specific calibration requirements for Tier 1 and Tier 2, your GHG monitoring plan must include descriptions of the procedures and methods used for quality assurance, maintenance, repair of all flow meters and any other instrumentation used to measure fuel consumption.  For additional information on the content of the GHG Monitoring Plan, please see 40 CFR 98.3(g)(5) and Section M.2 in the preamble.


Updated on

Unknown macro: {show-to}

Source: This question and answer was derived from a Legacy FAQ

Approval / Publishing History: Version 1

Expiration: None

Relevant Subparts: Subpart C

History Panel For Internal Use - Not Visible to the Public

This web site is maintained by a contractor to the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (RY2018.R.02)