FAQs > Rule Subparts > Subpart W. Petroleum and Natural Gas Systems > Offshore Petroleum and Natural Gas Production > Q469. By when do onshore and offshore production facilities subject to CFR 98 Subpart W need to report?
Skip to end of metadata
Go to start of metadata

Q469. By when do onshore and offshore production facilities subject to CFR 98 Subpart W need to report?

A469. For an onshore producton facility, if the facility is subject to Subpart W in 2011, then the facility must report all combustion emissions, equipment leaks, flared emissions, and vented emissions as required under subpart W for 2011 by September 28, 2012.  For offshore production platforms, if the facility is subject to both subparts W and C in 2011, then the facility must report all combustion emissions under subpart C and all equipment leaks, flared, and vented emissions as required under subpart W for 2011 from by September 28, 2012.  If the facility submitted a report under subpart C for 2010, it is required to notify the EPA through e-GGRT by March 31, 2012 that they are not required to submit their second annual GHG report until September 28, 2012.  Any facility, as defined in 98.6, with annual stationary fuel combustion emissions greater than or equal to 25,000 metric tons CO2e in 2010 was required to report combustion emissions under subpart C by September 30, 2011.


Updated on 

This web site is maintained by a contractor to the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (RY2019.R.01)