FAQs > Rule Subparts > Subpart W. Petroleum and Natural Gas Systems > Onshore Petroleum and Natural Gas Gathering and Boosting > Q828. Can facilities covered by the Subpart W Onshore Petroleum and Natural Gas Gathering and Boosting industry segment use Subpart C emission factors for calculating combustion emissions?
Skip to end of metadata
Go to start of metadata

Q828. Can facilities covered by the Subpart W Onshore Petroleum and Natural Gas Gathering and Boosting industry segment use Subpart C emission factors for calculating combustion emissions?

A828. Combustion emissions for the Onshore Petroleum and Natural Gas Gathering and Boosting segment are calculated using methods outlined in 40 CFR 98.233(z). Those methods provide flexibility to use Subpart C emission factors if the fuel combusted is natural gas, is pipeline quality, and has a minimum high heat value of 950 Btu per standard cubic foot. If the fuel meets those criteria, then you may use the emission factor for natural gas as listed in 40 CFR Part 98, Subpart C, Table C-1.  See 40 CFR 98.233(z)(1). 


Updated on

This web site is maintained by a contractor to the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (RY2018.R.02)