Comala Metadata License Details

Invalid commercial evaluation license with a expired error. Please click here to purchase a commercial license.

FAQ > Rule Subparts > Subpart A. General Provisions > Q637. What should I do if my facility ceased operations?
Skip to end of metadata
Go to start of metadata

Q637. What should I do if my facility ceased operations?

A637. If your facility ceased operations, you must notify EPA of the cessation by March 31st of the year following such cessation as required by §98.2(i)(3).  For example, if your facility ceased to operate in 2017, you must notify EPA by March 31, 2018.  To notify EPA, log onto e-GGRT, click the Reporting Tab, select the year during which operations ceased, and select your facility.  You will be presented with the Facility Overview page.  On the Facility Overview page, click the link to "Notify EPA that this facility will not submit a Reporting Year 20XX annual report”.  You will be presented with the Notification to Discontinue page.  Click the button to indicate that your facility ceased operations in that year.


Updated on 

Please note that §98.2(i)(3) does not apply to municipal solid waste landfills or industrial waste landfills; nor does this paragraph apply to seasonal or other temporary cessation of operations.  For underground coal mines, cessation of operations includes but is not limited to facilities that are abandoned and sealed.

This web site is maintained by a contractor to the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (RY2017.R.01)