FAQs > Rule Subparts > Subpart W. Petroleum and Natural Gas Systems > Other - Blowdown Vent Stacks > Q557. For blowdown vent stacks does the 98.233.i reference to containers less than 50 cubic feet total physical volume refer to a gas volume or a physical container volume?
Skip to end of metadata
Go to start of metadata

Q557. For blowdown vent stacks does the 98.233.i reference to containers less than 50 cubic feet total physical volume refer to a gas volume or a physical container volume?

A557. The unique physical volume between isolation valves should be considered against the 50 cubic feet threshold for blowdown vent stacks.  As stated in 40 CRF § 98.233(i)(2), unique physical volumes smaller than 50 cubic feet are exempt from reporting under § 98.233(i).  Please see EPA-HQ-OAR-2009-0923-1018-27 in Response to Comments (pages 1464-1465) (http://www.epa.gov/ghgreporting/documents/pdf/2010/Subpart-W_RTC_part2.pdf).


Updated on

This web site is maintained by a contractor to the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (RY2018.R.02)