Comala Metadata License Details

Invalid commercial evaluation license with a expired error. Please click here to purchase a commercial license.

FAQ > Rule Subparts > Subpart W. Petroleum and Natural Gas Systems > Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) Storage and Import and Export Equipment > Q524. For a liquefied natural gas import facility, do boil-off venting emissions from an LNG storage tank need to be reported?
Skip to end of metadata
Go to start of metadata

Q524. For a liquefied natural gas import facility, do boil-off venting emissions from an LNG storage tank need to be reported?

 

A524. Section 98.232(h) does not include boil-off venting from LNG storage tanks as an emission source under LNG import and export equipment; therefore, boil-off venting emissions from LNG storage tanks are not required. However, if the LNG storage tank is blown down to the atmosphere then reporting is required under 98.233(i).

 

Unknown macro: {show-to} Footer / References Bar which is Visible to the public

Updated on

Unknown macro: {show-to}

Source: EPA, Frequently Asked Questions, Petroleum and Natural Gas Systems, July 2011, http://www.epa.gov/ghgreporting/documents/pdf/2011/documents/Subpart-W-additional-faq.pdf.

Approval / Publishing History: Version 2, Revised and Published by M Eaddy 4/23/2012

Expiration : none

Relevant Subpart: W

History Panel For Internal Use - Not Visible to the Public

This web site is maintained by a contractor to the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (RY2017.R.01)