FAQs > Rule Subparts > Subpart W. Petroleum and Natural Gas Systems > Offshore Petroleum and Natural Gas Production > Q467. Can we use 2011 BOEMRE data, rather than the previously available data from 2008, for reporting RY2011 emissions from an offshore petroleum and natural gas production facility?
Skip to end of metadata
Go to start of metadata

Q467. Can we use 2011 BOEMRE data, rather than the previously available data from 2008, for reporting RY2011 emissions from an offshore petroleum and natural gas production facility?

A467. BOEMRE typically publishes a GOADS study after March 31 of the year following the data collection.  Therefore, for Subpart W, offshore reporters subject to BOEMRE must use the latest BOEMRE published emissions data (which may be 2008, as the 2011 GOADS report may not be available).  As a further clarification, the reporters will report under Subpart W using the BOEMRE methodologies published in 30 CFR 250.302 through 304 with the latest BOEMRE emissions data.  In subsequent years, reporters in state and non-Gulf of Mexico waters will report using the GOADS methodologies published in 30 CFR 250.302 through 304, which historically have been published along with the GOADS emissions data.


Updated on

       

This web site is maintained by a contractor to the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (RY2019.R.01)