Comala Metadata License Details

Invalid commercial evaluation license with a expired error. Please click here to purchase a commercial license.

FAQ > Rule Subparts > Subpart W. Petroleum and Natural Gas Systems > Offshore Petroleum and Natural Gas Production > Q465. Does an offshore facility reported in the GOADS 2008 that did not exceed the combined emissions threshold for subparts C and W sources of more than 25,000 metric tons CO2e have to report GHG emissions for RY2011 if emissions exceed this threshold?
Skip to end of metadata
Go to start of metadata

Q465. Does an offshore facility reported in the GOADS 2008 that did not exceed the combined emissions threshold for subparts C and W sources of more than 25,000 metric tons CO2e have to report GHG emissions for RY2011 if emissions exceed this threshold?

 

A465. If emissions in 2011 are 25,000 tons CO2e or more for all sources covered by the greenhouse gas reporting rule, in this case sources under subparts C and W, then the facility must report. §98.233(s)(1)(i) also indicates that if the calendar year does not overlap with the most recent BOEMRE emissions study publication year, the reporter must use the most recent BOEMRE reported emission data and “adjust emissions based on the operating time for the facility relative to the operating time in the most recent BOEMRE published study.” Therefore, if reported 2008 emissions, adjusted for any differences in 2011 operating time, are 25,000 tons CO2e or more, then the facility must report for calendar year 2011.

 

Updated on

Unknown macro: {show-to} Footer / References Bar which is Visible to the public
Unknown macro: {show-to}

Source: EPA, Frequently Asked Questions, Petroleum and Natural Gas Systems, July 2011, http://www.epa.gov/ghgreporting/documents/pdf/2011/documents/Subpart-W-additional-faq.pdf.

Approval / Publishing History: Version 1 Updated and approved by M. Eaddy 2/5/12

Expiration : none

Relevant Subpart: W

History Panel For Internal Use - Not Visible to the Public

 

 

This web site is maintained by a contractor to the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (RY2017.R.01)