FAQs > Rule Subparts > Subpart W. Petroleum and Natural Gas Systems > Offshore Petroleum and Natural Gas Production > Q463. Are sites in south Louisiana located within the State boundaries in lakes, bays, and bayous (not in Federal waters but subject to the ebb and flow of the tide) considered to be seaward of the terrestrial border and thus offshore?
Skip to end of metadata
Go to start of metadata

Q463. Are sites in south Louisiana located within the State boundaries in lakes, bays, and bayous (not in Federal waters but subject to the ebb and flow of the tide) considered to be seaward of the terrestrial border and thus offshore?

A463. The definition for offshore in § 98.238 includes “lakes or other normally standing waters”, therefore, sites located in lakes, bays, etc are considered offshore.


Updated on

This web site is maintained by a contractor to the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (RY2019.R.01)