Comala Metadata License Details

Invalid commercial evaluation license with a expired error. Please click here to purchase a commercial license.

FAQ > Rule Subparts > Subpart C. General Stationary Fuel Combustion Sources > Q334. Is there any flexibility in deciding what configuration type I can use for a unit or group of units?

Versions Compared

Key

  • This line was added.
  • This line was removed.
  • Formatting was changed.
Comment: Migration of unmigrated content due to installation of a new plugin
longname
 Q334. Is there any flexibility in deciding what configuration type I can use for a unit or group of units?


A334.  It is possible, and in many cases likely, that a facility may have the option of choosing from a range of configuration types under which to to report emissions. However, it is also possible that only one configuration type would be a valid selection. The reporter should review 40 CFR 98.36 to determine what configuration types are appropriate. If more than one configuration is valid for a group of units, the reporter may freely decide which configuration type to use. For example, if a group of units combusts natural gas fed by a common pipe, and all units are smaller than 250 mmBtu/hr, the reporter could select to report the group of units under the common pipe or aggregation of units configuration types. (See §98.36(c)(1) and §98.36(c)(3).)

Wiki Markup
{show-to:group=confluence-Users}{center}{_}Footer / References Bar which is Visible to the public{_}{center}{show-to}

Panel

Updated on

Page info
modified-date
modified-date
dateformatdd/MM/YY HH:mm

Wiki Markup
{show-to:group=confluence-Users}
{info}
Source: This question and answer was derived from a Legacy FAQ

Approval / Publishing History: Version 1

Expiration : none

Relevant Subparts: Subpart C
{info}{center}{_}History Panel For Internal Use - Not Visible to the Public{_}{center}{show-to}

This web site is maintained by a contractor to the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (RY2017.R.01)