Versions Compared

Key

  • This line was added.
  • This line was removed.
  • Formatting was changed.

Q146. Many facilities use mass or volumetric flow meters to measure gaseous streams. Please confirm whether it is acceptable to use a mass flow meter to determine the volumetric flow rate of gaseous streams under Subpart C or the GHG Reporting Rule.

 

A146.  Fuel flow meters that measure mass flow rates may be used, provided that the fuel density is used to convert the readings to volumetric flow rates. (See §98.33(a)(3)(iv).)

 


Show If
special@authenticated
Footer / References Bar which is Visible to the public
Panel

Updated on

Page info
modified-
modified-dateinfoTypeModified date
typeFlat
dateformatdd/MM/YY HH:mm

...

Show If
special@authenticated
Info

Source: This question and answer was derived from a Legacy FAQ.

Approval / Publishing History: Version 1

Expiration: None

Relevant Subparts: Subpart C


History Panel For Internal Use - Not Visible to the Public

This web site is maintained by a contractor to the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (RY2019.R.01)